COUNCIL RECOGNITION

 

KNIGHTS OF THE MONTH

January 2017

Mike McEntee

December 2016

Steve Rose PFN

September 2016

Bill Meznarich

July 2016

Mark Priest

April 2016

Dave Stroud

For outstanding support of the youth programs of our parish.

May 2015

Vincent Boslego

For his positiveness and dedication to helping with the mulch project.

March 2015

Joe Krzys

For coordinating and executing mulch sales.

November 2014

Rob Ashburn

Dick Crothers
Rob for KCIC, Dick for Special Olympics

October 2014

Richie Smith

For being a grounding force as the third year trustee with all of his guidance and support to the Council and the Church.

September 2014

Dave Stroud

For his September work, coats for kids, cook out for youth education kickoff and chairing the soccer shootout. Check out the picture of Dave Stroud and the Coats for Kids campaign.

August 2014

Joe Zyra

For his vision, guidance, and work in completing Fr. Brian's pond landscaping project.

July 2014

Ivan Evancho

For his support with Vacation Bible School (VBS).

June 2014

Mark Priest

For his working 2 concerts, highway cleanup, and Eucharistic Minister.
Dave Boslego
For his work on all the concerts as its POC.

May 2014

Travis Tovar

For his continued support of our families at Northwest and keeping our council focused on their needs.

April 2014

Rob Ashburn

For organizing and executing Easter mass parking.

March 2014

Todd Mencke

Planning and executing mulch fundraiser.

February 2014

Greg Branigan

For the planning of the pancake supper held on Mar 4, 2014.

January 2014

Mike McEntee

December 2013

Rob Ashburn

Joe Lisowicz

FAMILIES OF THE MONTH

January 2017

Loran and Marsha Tschohi Family

December 2016

Ann Emsley Family

September 2016

Walter Murphy Family

July 2016

Ken Farmer Family

April 2016

Doug Vidal

For mulch spreading and grounds support at The Poor Clares of Barhamsville, Virginia.

March 2015

Vidal Family

For continued support of teen life as well as team work for mulch deliveries.

November 2014

Jeff Parker

For all he has done YTD and upcoming for Special Olympics.

October 2014

Rob Anderson

For the planning and executing of the Council's Family Picnic.

September 2014

Bob & Nicky Wiederien

For their continued support of the Church's youth.

August 2014

Tim & Carolyn Ruck

For their longtime and ongoing support of Fair Trade coffee sales.

July 2014

Richie Smith

For their support at the nTelos concerts and Vacation Bible School (VBS).

June 2014

Joseph Zyra

For maintaining the traffic island on Battlefield Blvd., near the Wendy's.

May 2014

Fred Flach

For their support as lecturers, nurse ministry, after mass events such as 50/50, and overall dedication to the church.

April 2014

Todd Mencke

For organizing and delivering mulch campaign.

March 2014

Rob Anderson

Planning and executing fish fry - with wife and son.

February 2014

Robyn Tanego

January 2014

Ken Farmer

December 2013

Walter & Marianne Murphy